2022 Award Recipients

BURSARIES & SCHOLARSHIPS:

Coquitlam Centre Fund
• Hugo But – $2,000

Coquitlam Foundation’s Community Fund
• Alessandra Reddekopp – $1,000
• Annika Coxe – $1,000
• Caris Truong – $1,000
• Cole Chaloner – $1,000
• Debanhi Herrera Lira – $1,000
• Ella Quesnel – $1,000
• James Preddy – $1,000
• Jeffrey Jie – $1,000
• Kyle Vestal – $1,000
• Mir Ruwayd Afeef – $1,000
• Rojina Haji-Mahmoodzaden – $1,000
• Troy Cheah – $1,000
• Ty Rillorta – $1,000

Danielle & Gary Couling Education Fund
• Lauren Cybek – $2,000

James Gordon Stewart Fund
• Alzbeta Molnarova – $1,500
• Anysia Andrisoaia – $1,500
• Arun Ghag – $1,500
• Ashley Kim – $1,500
• Chase Doucette – $1,500
• Eliano Al-Mounayer – $1,500
• Emine Konur – $1,500
• Milena Wiatre – $1,500
• Zoey Wong – $1,500

The Mayor’s Community Fund Scholarship
• Jessica Chen, Centennial Secondary -$ 500
• Lucas U, Centennial Secondary -$ 500
• Eliano Al-Mounayer, Dr. Charles Best Secondary -$ 500
• Maya Erceg, Dr. Charles Best Secondary -$ 500
• Andrey Isreaelyan, Gleneagle Secondary -$ 500
• Anysia Adrisoaia, Gleneagle Secondary -$ 500
• Jingyuan Zhou, Pinetree Secondary -$ 500
• Vlada Gladyshevskaya, Pinetree Secondary -$ 500

Noura Homes Community Fund Scholarship
• Sharon Sze Yin Nip – $1,500

Peter Legge Literacy Endowment Fund
• Jihwan Jung – $1,000
• Naomi Goizueta – $1,000

Raymond A. LeClair Memorial Scholarship
• Alison Chow – $2,000
• Joshua Koke – $2,000
• Nicole Goizueta-Serrano – $2,000

The Steps Together Fund
• Rasee Kachchakaduge – $1,000

Symington Endowment Fund of $9,450 distributed to:
• Abby Schmidt
• Abby Vossenaar
• Adriana Garbe
• Ainsley Campbell
• Athena Hutchinson
• Ayla McMillan
• Betty Golding
• Brooklyn Steinfort
• Carlaya Millin
• Cassidy Bodnar
• Cassius Siddaway
• Emily Christie
• Finley Pederson
• Jasmine Parhar
• Jayda Jean-Louis
• Jonas Kocak
• Kayla Howell
• Kimiko Pausche
• Kira MacDougall
• Kyla Alderson
• Mara Steinfort
• Matt Dykman
• Matthew Wallman
• Mia Frohnsdorf
• Natalie Torres
• Rylan Mallais
• Sanne-Lise Garbe
• Sophie Patterson
• Sydney Lovell-Schmidt
• Tristan Vanden Hoven
• Xavier Morrison
• Zoe Paluch

Trans Mountain Education Fund
• Kalen Maurice – $1,000 Environmental, Trades or Social Work Bursary
• Syeda Bibi – $1,000 Environmental, Trades or Social Work Bursary
• Mollee Jones – $1,000 Associate of Arts Degree in Environmental Studies Bursary

Trevor Wingrove Fund Bursary
• Jack Isaacs – $2,000

GRANT RECIPIENTS:

Beverly Ann Cook Fund
• Volunteer Cancer Drivers Society – $1,500

Bill LeClair Community Fund:
• Coquitlam Place des Arts Society – $3,500
• Place Maillardville Communty Centre – $786
• Vancouver Avian Research Centre – $6,500

Carleigh Rae LeClair Fund
• Canadian Diabetes Association “D-Camps” – $12,000
• Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation – $3,050

Coquitlam Foundation Community Fund:
• ACCESS Youth Outreach Services – $3,500
• Big Sisters of BC Lower Mainland – $3,000
• Fraser North Community Volunteer Connections – $1,580
• Immigrant Link Centre Society – $3,500
• Lumara Grief & Bereavement Care Society – $3,500
• Odd Squad Productions Society – $2,000
• PLEA Community Services Society of BC “Taking Care of Ourselves Taking Care of Others” – $3,500
• SHARE Family & community Services Society – $3,500
• The People’s Pantry Food Recovery Society – $3,500

Danielle & Gary Couling Education Fund
• Zajac Ranch for Children – $2,000

Della and Cam Grant Fund:
• New View Society – $3,500
• Tri-City Transitions Society – $3,500
• YWCA Metro Vancouver – $3,500

Jack and Helen Stiglish Fund
• Talitha Koum Society – $3,800

Margaret Susan Price Fund
• Katie’s Place Animal Shelter – $30,000
• Paws for Hope Animal Foundation – $3,500

Michael Coss Brain Injury Fund
• Framework Foundation “GenWell Project” – $5,000

Shelagh Elaine Fulton Memorial Fund
• The Arthritis Society “Hang Tough” & “Camp Capilano” – $7,710

Symington Symbiotic Foundation of $10,000 for bursaries for:
• children attending the Empowering Steps Summer Camps – $10,000

Total: $191,876